View Full Version : S.B. 0610 SBR/SBS
[…] Roundballer
11-29-2013, 08:27 PM
Alright, you are correct that the proposed law does not specify which federal law the firearm would have to "made, manufactured, transferred, or possessed under". So sure, I'll concede a small ambiguity there.
The ambiguity is there. I suggested ONE solution to my Senator. The Senators' Legislative Director responded with another perfectly viable solution. I hope that they run with it.

Barring a specific reference in our proposed law, I think it would be prudent to consult the federal laws that regulate firearms. I would suggest starting with 18 USC 921 (http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/18/921), and 26 USC 5845 (http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/26/5845).

27 CFR 479.11 (http://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/CFR-2006-title27-vol2/pdf/CFR-2006-title27-vol2-sec479-11.pdf) then clarifies: "The overall length of a weapon made from a shotgun or rifle is the distance between the extreme ends of the weapon measured along a line parallel to the center line of the bore." (emphasis added). "Extreme ends" would be the farthest possible points from each other - hence the longest, or most extreme measurement possible. ATF has taken the position that this means the measurement is taken with the firearm extended to its longest possible configuration.