View Full Version : S.B. 0610 SBR/SBS
[…] If you cannot perceive the pitfall, I can't help you.

GarrettJ
11-29-2013, 05:26 PM
The ambiguity is very plain. Which Federal Law? Our proposed law doesn't say, so it is left up to interpretation...

Alright, you are correct that the proposed law does not specify which federal law the firearm would have to "made, manufactured, transferred, or possessed under". So sure, I'll concede a small ambiguity there.

Barring a specific reference in our proposed law, I think it would be prudent to consult the federal laws that regulate firearms. I would suggest starting with 18 USC 921 (http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/18/921), and 26 USC 5845 (http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/26/5845).

27 CFR 479.11 (http://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/CFR-2006-title27-vol2/pdf/CFR-2006-title27-vol2-sec479-11.pdf) then clarifies: "The overall length of a weapon made from a shotgun or rifle is the distance between the extreme ends of the weapon measured along a line parallel to the center line of the bore." (emphasis added). "Extreme ends" would be the farthest possible points from each other - hence the longest, or most extreme measurement possible. ATF has taken the position that this means the measurement is taken with the firearm extended to its longest possible configuration.