View Full Version : Back Of CPL
[…] Scoop
04-14-2004, 12:10 PM
Scoop there is the new part that was added last year that you are forgeting. It says parking lots in prohibited zones are okay. There is still some confusion about "school" parking lots though because they didn't alter the statues you listed governing schools. They just tacked on the end something saying that it was okay to leave your gun in your car that is parked in the parking lot of a prohibited area while you went inside.

I didn't forget it. In fact, that's EXACTLY what I was referring to - MCL 28.425o (Am. 2002, Act 719, ***. July 1, 2003).

I see the confusion, however.

MCL 28.425o(1) and (1)(a) state:
"(1) Subject to subsection (4), an individual licensed under this act to carry a concealed pistol, or who is exempt from licensure under section 12a(f), shall not carry a concealed pistol on the premises of any of the following:
(a) A school or school property except that a parent or legal guardian of a student of the school is not precluded from carrying a concealed pistol while in a vehicle on school property, if he or she is dropping the student off at the school or picking up the child from the school. As used in this section, “school” and “school property” mean those terms as defined in section 237a of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.237a. "

while MCL 28.425o(3) states:
"As used in subsection (1), “premises” does not include parking areas of the places identified under subsection (1)."