Federal law already prohibits students from having guns in school and requires that they expel the student for a year or risk losing all federal funding.
[…] The only 2 "rights" they have under the constitution, in layman's terms are...
1. They decide what to do with appropriated money, the state can't put restrictions on this.
2. They decide what land they want to acquire and what they wish to do with it.
Here are some examples/notes which I compiled which illustrate that a University can’t direct a fart without MCL authorization, except for appropriations and land acquisition as authorized by the constitution.
University of Michigan
MCL 390.1511
They can have a police department
MCL 28.602(f)(i)(BB)
"A public safety officer of a higher education institution authorized under section 1 of 1990 PA 120, MCL 390.1511"
U of M regents can enact ordinances
MCL 390.5 Public Act 151 of 1851
John Ter Beek v City of Wyoming 2014 No. 145816
Preemption, field preemption, direct contravention.
PA 291 of 1967 MCL 380.891-893