Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
[…] Last edited by Jared1981; 02-01-2018 at 06:20 PM.

  3. #13
    I am a Forum User
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    N/A
    Posts
    562
    <deleted>
    Last edited by tlagnhoj; 02-02-2018 at 12:48 PM.

  4. #14
    Quote Originally Posted by tlagnhoj View Post
    And I responded with the MCL! SEE LINK: http://www.legislature.mi.gov/(S(hjn...ame=mcl-28-421

    Since NOTHING in any MCL that I have see or been quoted instructs us how fill this form out for a "self make pistol". We will have to use a little COMMON SENSE and the law that does exist.

    MCL 28.422(5) informs us that:
    "the seller shall fill out the license forms describing the pistol, together with the date of sale or acquisition, and sign his or her name in ink indicating that the pistol was sold to or otherwise acquired by the purchaser."

    Since the pistol was clearly "acquired" or the "buyer" could not possibly have possession and the "date of sale or acquisition" is REQUIRED information on the form.