Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
[…] No one that "told him how wrong" he is actually cited law, statutory or case.


    Quote Originally Posted by tlagnhoj View Post
    Okay smart guy... based on MCL 28.422(5) , which you quote in the above linked thread, WHO fills out the "purchaser" and "sellers" portions and signs it???? Clearly some has to!
    No, it's not "[clear] some[one] has to".



    Quote Originally Posted by tlagnhoj View Post
    ROTFLMAO!!!! You DON'T get it at all!!! THERE IS NO LAW THAT CLEARLY COVERS THIS TOPIC!!! However, MCL 28.422(1) makes it clear that "Except as otherwise provided in this act, a person shall not purchase, carry, possess, or transport a pistol in this state without first having obtained a license for the pistol as prescribed in this section."

    Since you tell us there is no seller to complete the requirements of MCL 28.422(5), how do comply with MCL 28.422(1)???
    How do you comply with 28.422(1)? Simple - you go get the licensed described under that statute. Done. That's all you would need to do.