Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
[…] ZERO obviously! How many times have you sought the guidance of the MSP with regard to filling out these forms for a "self-made" pistol??? ZERO, obviously.



    So... after being told how wrong you are here and here: https://www.migunowners.org/forum/sh...I-have-a-CPL-) I'm shooting from the hip???

    Okay smart guy... based on MCL 28.422(5) , which you quote in the above linked thread, WHO fills out the "purchaser" and "sellers" portions and signs it???? Clearly some has to!



    ROTFLMAO!!!! You DON'T get it at all!!! THERE IS NO LAW THAT CLEARLY COVERS THIS TOPIC!!! However, MCL 28.422(1) makes it clear that "Except as otherwise provided in this act, a person shall not purchase, carry, possess, or transport a pistol in this state without first having obtained a license for the pistol as prescribed in this section."

    Since you tell us there is no seller to complete the requirements of MCL 28.422(5), how do comply with MCL 28.422(1)???

    Let me give you a hint... We have been down this road before... MANY TIMES! Quads, Nmadole, SteveS, Tlagnhoj... All give the same answer.