Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
[…] It is a COMMAND or REQUIREMENT, not a request.

    NOTE: not the definition given in MCL 28.421(1)(j). However, well within the letter and spirit of MCL 28.422(5) and clearly within the intent of the law. All of which are issues that would be looked at. And if you had anything meaningful to add to a strategy meeting on the AA and Clio cases you would understand that legislative INTENT is a BIG issue. Laws often don't cover every eventuality, you know. Sometimes the words "Public Schools" get left out of definitions too!

    The last thing to deal with is the "seller". Since MCL 28.422(5) make him/her libel to sign the form "the seller shall fill out the license forms describing the pistol, together with the date of sale or acquisition, and sign his or her name in ink indicating that the pistol was sold to or otherwise acquired by the purchaser.". Note the word "SHALL" again. It's not a pretty please with sugar on top here either! Who "SHALL" sign the form here??? Great Aunt Martha??? The next door neighbor??? Drooling Doug from work??? ... Blah, blah, blah, blah... see above.